null

Tocopherol

Tocopherol, or alpha-tocopherol is the most biologically active form of vitamin E. It helps retain moisture to keep your skin looking radiant and healthy. It has several beneficial properties for the skin, which is why it is used in some skincare products.

Learn about tocopherol

Our ingredients are carefully selected to effectively support your unique skin needs, learn more about the science behind Tocopherol and how it can help you care for your skin.

null

What is tocopherol?

Naturally occurring vitamin E is called tocopherol (also tocopheryl) or tocotrienol, both of which have four forms: alpha, beta, gamma, and delta. Alpha-tocopherol is the most active form of vitamin E in humans.

null

What does Tocopherol do for the skin?

Applying tocopherol to the skin has many benefits, including its moisturizing effect.

Tocopherol Benefits

Some studies have shown that applying tocopherol, or vitamin E can improve the skin’s water-binding capacity after regularly using it for 2-4 weeks. As part of this moisturizing ability, tocopherol may also help the skin barrier.

null